2015 Family Favorites!

. July 2, 2016.
FF-FEATURE-IMG

The votes have been tallied and the winners are in. We asked readers to cast their vote for the best of the best in all things local. From children’s entertainment to culinary favorites— see who reigns supreme.


Education

Preschool

Saline Cooperative Preschool
6299 Ann Arbor-Saline Rd.
734-429-0685 | www.salinecoop.org
Runner Up: Early Learning Center

Tutor

Great Lakes Educational Group
956 E. Michigan Ave., Saline
734-470-3658 | www.greatlakeseducationalgroup.com
Runner Up: Kumon

Teacher and School

Bonnie Jacques – Saline Cooperative Preschool
6299 Ann Arbor-Saline Rd., Saline
734-429-0685 | www.a2ptothriftshop.org
Runner Up: Marciah Boerema – Early Learning Center

Elementary School

Pleasant Ridge Elementary School
229 Pleasant Ridge Dr., Saline
734-401-4800 | www.salineschools.org
Runner Up: Woodland Meadows Elementary School

Middle School

Tappan Middle School
2251 E. Stadium Blvd.
734-994-2011 | www.a2schools.org
Runner Up: Saline Middle School

Charter School

Honey Creek Community School
1735 S. Wagner Rd.
734-994-2636 | www.honeycreekschool.org
Runner Up: Ann Arbor Learning Community

After School Activity

USArtQuest Art Classes
18650 W. Old US 12, Chelsea
734-562-2662 | www.usartquest.com
Runner Up: Ann Arbor Rec and Ed Kids Yoga

Special Needs Program

Ann Arbor Preschool and Family Center
2775 Boardwalk Dr.
734-994-2303 | www.a2schools.org
Runner Up: Down Syndrome Support Team

Daycare

Jellybean Daycare and Preschool
120 W. Willis Rd., Saline
734-429-2222 | www.jellybeanpreschool.com
Runner Up: Towsley Children’s Center

Babysitter

Care.com
Runner Up: Nanny Poppinz Professional Referral Nanny Agency

Parenting Class

Lamaze Family Center Ann Arbor
2855 Boardwalk Dr.
734-973-1014 | www.lamazefamilycenter.org
Runner Up: My Urban Toddler

Dance Class

Dance Alliance of Saline
811 W. Michigan Ave., Saline
734-429-9599 | www.dancealliancesaline.com
Runner Up: Dance Steps Studio

Art Class

Two Twelve Art Center
216 W. Michigan Ave., Saline
734-944-2787 | www.twotwelvearts.org
Runner Up: Carolyn Fullerton

Gymnastic Class

Gym America
5555 Hines Dr.
734-971-1667 | www.gymamericagymnastics.com
Runner Up: Ann Arbor YMCA

Music Class

Robinsongs for Kids
1293 N. Zeeb Rd.
734-929-2133 | www.robinsongsforkids.com
Runner Up: Hand in Hand Music

Acting Class

Wild Swan Theater
6175 Jackson Rd.
734-995-0530 | www.wildswantheater.org
Runner Up: Chelsea Area Players Youth Theater


Health

Pediatric Practice

IHA Primary Pediatrics
4200 Whitehall Dr. #230
734-769-3896 | www.ihacares.com
Runner Up: Liberty Pediatrics

Emergency Care

C.S. Mott’s Children’s Hospital
1540 E. Hospital Dr.
877-475-6688 | www.mottchildren.org
Runner Up: St. Joseph Mercy

Give Birth

Von Voigtlander Women’s Hospital
1540 E. Hospital Dr.
734-763-6295 | www.uofmhealth.org
Runner Up: St. Joseph Mercy

Birthing Class

Lamaze Family Center Ann Arbor
2855 Boardwalk Dr.
734-973-1014 | www.lamazefamilycenter.org
Runner Up: Pregnancy Arts

OB/ GYN

Dr. Julie S. Perry
4260 Plymouth Rd.
734-647-5660 | www.uofmhealth.org/profile/930/julie-stein-perry-md
Runner Up: Dr. G. Bridget Long

Midwife

Nurse-Midwifery Clinic at Von Voigtlander Women’s Hospital
1540 E. Hospital Dr.
734-763-6295 | www.uofmhealth.org
Runner Up: Indigo Forest

Doula

Stephanie Julian
734-751-8280 | www.annarbordoulas.com
Runner Up: Tree Town Doulas

Doctor

Dr. Michael Bruderly
3200 W. Liberty Rd., Suite C
734-761-2581 | www.ihacares.com/providers/michael-bruderly-md
Runner Up: Dr. Julie Morelock, MD

ENT

C.S. Mott Pediatric Otolaryngology
1540 E. Hospital Dr.
734-936-5730 | www.mottchildren.org
Runner Up: Michigan Otolaryngology Surgery Associates

Chiropractor

First Choice Chiropractic
4748 Washtenaw Ave.
734-434-1100 | www.firstchoicechiropractic.com
Runner Up: Dr. Vickers – Nutritional Healing Center

Allergist

Division of Allergy and Clinical Immunology at the University of Michigan
1540 E. Hospital Dr.
734-936-4000 | www.med.umich.edu
Runner Up: Dr. Mala Bathija

Dentist

Wurtzel Family Dentistry
4554 Washtenaw Ave.
734-971-2675 | www.theannarbordentist.com
Runner Up: Singleton Family Dentistry

Orthodontist

Dr. Katherine Kelly Orthodontics
1020 E. Michigan Ave., Saline
734-429-7676 | www.drkatherinekelly.com
Runner Up: Brust Orthodontics

Optometrist

Erica Johnson Carder, Bennett Optometry
111 S. Main St.
734-665-5310 | www.bennettoptometry.com
Runner Up: Marius Tijunelis, Kellogg Eye Center

Ophthalmologist

Erica Johnson Carder, Bennett Optometry
111 S. Main St.
734-665-5310 | www.bennettoptometry.com
Runner Up: Amy Lagina, Kellogg Eye Center

Veterinarian

Affordable Vet Services
2117 W. Stadium Blvd.
734-926-0114 | www.affordablevetservices.com
Runner Up: Lane Animal Hospital


Food

Bakery

Benny’s Bakery
111 W. Michigan Ave., Saline
734-429-9120 | www.bennysbakerycakes.com
Runner Up: The Cupcake Station

Family Friendly Restaurant

Zingerman’s Delicatessen
422 Detroit St.
734-663-3354 | www.zingermansdeli.com
Runner Up: Harvest Moon Cafe

Kid Friendly Coffee Shop

Brewed Awakenings Cafe
7025 E. Michigan Ave., Saline
734-681-0078 | www.brewedawakeningscafe.com
Runner Up: Carrigan Cafe

Ice Cream

Washtenaw Dairy
602 S. Ashley St.
734-662-3244 | www.washtenawdairy.com
Runner Up: Mickey’s Dairy Twist

Frozen Yogurt

Orange Leaf
2216 S. Main St.
734-369-4362 | www.orangeleafyogurt.com
Runner Up: Mickey’s Dairy Twist

Healthy Fast Food

Earthen Jar
311 S. Fifth Ave.
734-327-9464 | www.earthenjar.com
Runner Up: Salads UP

Pizza

Anthony’s Gourmet Pizza
621 S. Main St.
734-971-3555 | www.anthonysgourmet.com
Runner Up: Pizza House

Kid’s Eat Free

The Original Cottage Inn
512 E. William St.
734-663-3379 | www.originalcottageinn.com
Runner Up: Suvai Palace


Shopping

Kids Shoes

Von Maur
300 Briarwood Cir.
734-622-0233 | www.vonmaur.com
Runner Up: The Little Seedling

Kids Clothes

My Urban Toddler
3010 Washtenaw Ave. #107
734-585-0788 | www.myurbantoddler.com
Runner Up: Grow With Me

Maternity

My Urban Toddler
3010 Washtenaw Ave. #107
734-585-0788 | www.myurbantoddler.com
Runner Up: Once Upon a Child

Furnish Nursery

Ann Arbor PTO Thrift Shop
2280 S. Industrial Hwy.
734-996-9155 | www.a2ptothriftshop.org
Runner Up: The Potting Shed

Baby Boutique

Once Upon a Child
4559 Washtenaw Ave.
734-971-6822 | www.onceuponachild.com
Runner Up: My Urban Toddler

Organic Baby Boutiques

The Little Seedling
2121 W. Stadium Blvd.
734-418-2392 | www.thelittleseedling.com
Runner Up: My Urban Toddler

Mom Owned Business

The Little Seedling
2121 W. Stadium Blvd.
734-418-2392 | www.thelittleseedling.com
Runner Up: zoey + joey studio


Spaces & Places

Place to volunteer

Food Gatherers
1 Carrot Way
734-761-2796 | www.foodgatherers.org
Runner Up: Recycle Ann Arbor

Tween Activity

The Neutral Zone
310 E. Washington St.
734-214-9995 | www.neutral-zone.org
Runner Up: SRSLY Dexter

Winter Fun

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum
220 E. Ann St.
734-995-5439 | www.aahom.org
Runner Up: Mt. Brighton

Rainy Day Activity

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum
220 E. Ann St.
734-995-5439 | www.aahom.org
Runner Up: University of Michigan Museum of Natural History

Place to Read

Saline District Library
555 N. Maple Rd.
734-429-5450 | www.salinelibrary.org
Runner Up: Ann Arbor District Library

Worship

St. Andrew the Apostle
910 Austin Dr., Saline
734-429-5210 | www.standrewsaline.org
Runner Up: 242 Community Church

Museum

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum
220 E. Ann St.
734-995-5439 | www.aahom.org
Runner Up: University of Michigan Museum of Natural History

Festival/Fair

Ann Arbor Summer Festival
310 Depot St. #3
734-994-5999 | www.a2sf.org
Runner Up: Ann Arbor Summer Art Fair

Picnic

Nichols Arboretum
1610 Washington Heights
734-647-8986 | www.lsa.umich.edu
Runner Up: County Farm Park

Day Trip

Toledo Zoo and Aquarium
2 Hippo Way, Toledo, OH
419-385-4040 | www.toledozoo.org
Runner Up: Henry Ford Museum

Animal Encounter

The Creature Conservancy
4940 Ann Arbor-Saline Rd.
734-929-9324 | www.thecreatureconservancy.org
Runner Up: Leslie Nature and Science Center

Bowling

Maplewood Lanes
830 Woodland Dr., Saline
734-429-5457 | www.maplewoodlanes.com
Runner Up: Revel and Roll

Toy Store

Learning Express Toys
2465 W. Stadium Blvd.
734-997-0707 | www.learningexpress.com
Runner Up: My Urban Toddler

Garden

Matthaei Botanical Gardens
1800 N. Dixboro Rd.
734-647-7600 | www.lsa.umich.edu/mbg
Runner Up: Leslie Nature and Science Center

Date Night

Vinology
110 S. Main St.
734-222-9841 | www.vinologya2.com
Runner Up: Cafe Zola


Play

Play Space

Java Jungle
3900 Jackson Rd.
734-926-2990 | www.junglejavaplay.com
Runner Up: The Chelsea Treehouse

Ice Skating

Ann Arbor Ice Cube
2121 Oak Valley Dr.
734-213-6856 | www.a2ice3.com
Runner Up: Arctic Coliseum

Roller Skate/ Skate Park

Rollerama Skating
6995 Grand River Ave., Brighton
810-227-2010 | www.metroskating.com
Runner Up: Ann Arbor Skate Park

Buy Sports Equipment

Play It Again Sports
2461 W. Stadium Blvd.
734-747-6277 | www.playitagainsports.com
Runner Up: Dunham’s Sports

Playground

County Farm Park
Washtenaw Ave. and Platt Rd.
734-971-6337 | www.ewashtenaw.org
Runner Up: Millpond Park

Water Park

Rolling Hills Park
7660 Stony Creek
734-484-9676 | www.ewashtenaw.org
Runner Up: Independence Park

Family Friendly Gym

Ann Arbor YMCA
400 W. Washington St.
734-996-9622 | www.annarborymca.org
Runner Up: Saline Recreation Center

Bike Trail

Hudson Mills Metropark
8801 N. Territorial Rd., Dexter
734-426-8211 | www.metroparks.com
Runner Up: Lily Park South

Martial Arts

Hensel Kenpo Karate
106 N. Ann Arbor St., Saline
734-277-1170 | www.henselkenpokarate.com
Runner Up: Liberty ATA Martial Arts

Swim

Goldfish Swim School
2107 W. Stadium Blvd.
734-864-5555 | www.annarbor.goldfishswimschool.com
Runner Up: Saline Recreation Center

Baby Swim

Ann Arbor YMCA
400 W. Washington St.
734-996-9622 | www.annarborymca.org
Runner Up: Mack Indoor Pool

Sports Camp

Liberty Athletic Club
2975 W. Liberty Rd.
734-665-3738 | www.libertyathletic.net
Runner Up: Saline Recreation Center

Day Camp

Saline Recreation Center
1866 Woodland Dr., Saline
www.cityofsaline.org
Runner Up: Leslie Nature and Science Center

Horseback Riding Lessons

Therapeutic Riding, Inc.
3425 E. Morgan Rd.
734-677-0303 | www.therapeuticridinginc.org
Runner Up: Happy Hooves


Online

Mom Blogger

Ann Arbor With Kids
www.annarborwithkids.com
Runner Up: Good Idea Mom

Facebook Group

Ann Arbor Area Mamas Network
www.facebook.com/groups/annarbormamas
Runner Up: Hike it Baby

Pinterest

Ann Arbor District Library
www.pinterest.com/aadlpins
Runner Up: Fit4mom Ann Arbor

Instagram

Humans of Ann Arbor
734-585-0788 | @humansofann_arbor
Runner Up: @a2withkids


Party

Birthday Party

My Urban Toddler
3010 Washtenaw Ave. #107
734-585-0788 | www.myurbantoddler.com
Runner Up: Liberty Athletic

Birthday Cake

Jefferson Market & Cakery
609 W. Jefferson St.
734-665-6666 | www.jeffersonmarketandcakery.com
Runner Up: Zingerman’s Bakehouse

Entertainer

Robinsongs for Kids
1293 N. Zeeb Rd.
734-929-2133 | www.robinsongsforkids.com
Runner Up: Colors the Clown

Decorations

Paper Source
3070 Washtenaw Ave. #107
734-794-9100 | www.papersource.com
Runner Up: The Potting Shed

Photographer

Kat Foley Photo
131 E. Michigan Ave., Saline
734-904-0070 | www.katfoleyphoto.com
Runner Up: Chin-Azzaro