2020 Family Favorites Winners!

Screen Shot 2020-09-02 at 6.41.13 PM

2020 Family Favorites Winners!

 

Places and Spaces


Overnight Trip with the Kids
Traverse City
traversecitymi.gov
Runner-up: Frankenmuth

Family Activity
Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum
www.aahom.org
Runner-up: Ann Arbor District Library

Family Day Trip
Toledo Zoo
Toledozoo.org
Runner-up: Henry Ford Museum

Indoor Playspace
Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum
www.aahom.org
Runner-up: 242 Community Center

Favorite Library Branch
Saline District Library
www.salinelibrary.org
Runner-up:AnnArborDistrictLibrary- Westgate

Place to Worship
Temple Beth Emeth
templebethemeth.org
Runner-up: 242 Community Church

Kid-friendly Museum
Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum
www.aahom.org
Runner-up: University of Michigan Museum of Natural History

Sporting Event for Families
University of Michigan Women’s Basketball
mgoblue.com
Runner-up: University of Michigan Women’s Gymnastics

Place to Volunteer
Humane Society of Huron Valley
hshv.org
Runner-up: Food Gatherers

Animal Encounters
The Creature Conservancy
thecreatureconservancy.org
Runner-up: The Toledo Zoo and Aquarium

Garden/Nature Center
Matthaei Botanical Gardens
mbgna.umich.edu
Runner-up: Nichols Arboretum

Time To Party

Party Entertainment
Chamberlin Pony Rides & Mobile Petting Zoo chamberlinponyrides.com
Runner-up: Ring of Steel

Place to buy a birthday cake
Delicatessen by Gina
facebook.com/Delicatessenbygina
Runner-up: Dexter Bakery

Locally owned place to buy a gift
Nicola’s Books
nicolasbooks.com
Runner-up: Learning Express Toys

Place for an indoor birthday bash
Champion Gymnastics
champgymaa.com
Runner-up: Kidopolis

Place for an outdoor birthday bash
Rolling Hills Water Park
washtenaw.org/638/Rolling-Hills-Water-Park
Runner-up: Gallup Park

Delicious Eats

Cupcakes/Bakery
Delicatessen by Gina
facebook.com/Delicatessenbygina
Runner-up: The Cupcake Station

Candy Shop
Kilwins Ann Arbor
kilwins.com
Runner-up: Zingerman’s Candy Manufactory

Family-Friendly Restaurant
Chela’s Restaurant & Taqueria
chelas.co
Runner-up: Zingerman’s Deli

Healthy Family Restaurant
Seva
sevarestaurant.com
Runner-up: Jerusalem Garden

Kid-friendly coffee shop
Brewed Awakenings Cafe
brewedawakeningscafe.com
Runner-up: Zingerman’s Coffee Company

Frozen Treats Shop
Washtenaw Dairy
washtenawdairy.com
Runner-up: Go! Ice Cream

Local Pizza Place
Aubree’s Pizzeria and Grill
aubrees.com
Runner-up: The Original Cottage Inn

Place Where Kids Eat Free
MAIZ Mexican Cantina
maizmexican.com
Runner-up: Salt Springs Brewery

Shop Local

Locally owned place to buy kids’ clothing
My Urban Toddler
myurbantoddler.com
Runner-up: The Little Seedling

Baby boutique shop
The Little Seedling
thelittleseedling.com
Runner-up: My Urban Toddler

Mom-owned business
The Little Seedling
thelittleseedling.com
Runner-up: Hand in Hand Music

Family Photographer
Temperance Paige Photography
temperancepaigephotography.com
Runner-up: Kat Foley Photo

Bike Shop
Play it Again Sports
playitagainsports.com
Runner-up: Wheels in Motion

Place to buy children’s books
Nicola’s Books
nicolasbooks.com
Runner-up: The Little Seedling

Digital Age

Local Parent Facebook Group
Ann Arbor Area Mamas Network
facebook.com/groups/annarbormamas
Runner-up: The Little Seedling

Local Online Influencer
annarborwithkids.com
annarborwithkids.com
Runner-up: @thelittleseedling

Watch me Soar

Preschool
TLC Adventure Preschool
trinitya2.org/preschool
Runner-up: Triangle Cooperative Preschool

Teacher
Cheryl Karch – The Discovery Center
thediscoverycenterpreschool.com
Runner-up: Sara Rydell- Early Learning Center

School Principal
Debbie Belcher – The Discovery Center
thediscoverycenterpreschool.com
Runner-up: Al Waters-Honey Creek Community School

Elementary School
Harvest Elementary School
salineschools.org
Runner-up: Haisley Elementary

Middle School
Forsythe Middle School
a2schools.org/forsythe
Runner-up: St. Francis ofAssisi Catholic School

Charter School
Honey Creek Community School
honeycreekschool.org
Runner-up: Washtenaw Technical Middle College

Parochial School
St. Francis of Assisi Catholic School
stfrancisa2.com/school
Runner-up:HuronValleyCatholicSchool

Private School
Rudolf Steiner
www.steinerschool.org
Runner-up: Emerson School

After-School Program
Rhythm Kids – Robinsongs for Kids
robinsongsforkids.com
Runner-up: Ann Arbor YMCA

Tutoring Center
Great Lakes Educational Group
greatlakeseducationalgroup.com
Runner-up: Mathnasium of Ann Arbor

Special Needs Service
A2 Therapy Works
a2therapyworks.com
Runner-up: Spectrum Therapy Center

Daycare
The Discovery Center
thediscoverycenterpreschool.com
Runner-up: Gretchen’s House

Enrichment Activities

Acting and theatre classes
Wild Swan Theater
wildswantheater.org
Runner-up: Young People’sTheater

Dance studio
The Studio Centre
thestudiocentre.com
Runner-up: Randazzo Dance

Kids Art Class
Ann Arbor Art Center
annarborartcenter.org
Runner-up: Flipside Art Studio

Gymnastics Class
Gym America
gymamericagymnastics.com
Runner-up: Champion Gymnastics

Music Lessons
Hand in Hand Music
handinhandmt.com
Runner-up: Robinsongs for Kids

Martial Arts Program
Quest Martial Arts
quest-martialarts.com
Runner-up: PSKA Karate Ann Arbor

Swim Lessons
Goldfish Swim School
goldfishswimschool.com
Runner-up: Saline Parks & Recreation

Horseback Lessons
Wildwind Equestrian Center
wildwindstable.com
Runner-up: Cedar Ridge Equestrian Center

Doctor’s Orders

Pediatric Practice
IHA WestArbor Pediatrics
ihacares.com
Runner-up: Liberty Pediatrics

Urgent Care
IHA Urgent Care WestArbor
Ihacares.com
Runner-up: IHA Urgent Care Domino’s Farms

Place to Give Birth
St. Joseph’s Mercy Ann Arbor Family Birth Center
stjoeshealth.org
Runner-up: Michigan Medicine Von Volgtlander Women’s Hospital

OB/GYN
Dr. Suzanne Archer, IHA Obstetrics & Gynecology Domino’s Farms
ihacares.com
Runner-up: Dr.KimPalfey, IHA Obstetrics & Gynecology West Arbor

Midwife
Nicole Sekulich, IHA Nurse-Midwives
ihacares.com
Runner-up: Anne Rosa, CNM, Michigan Medicine

Doula
Ann Arbor Birth & Family
annarborbirth.com
Runner-up: Tree Town Doulas

Family doctor
IHA WestArbor Primary Care
ihacares.com
Runner-up: Dr. Amanda Kaufman, Integrative Healthcare Providers

ENT Doctor
MOSA – Michigan Otolaryngology Surgery Associates
mosaent.com
Runner-up: Dr.ErinMcKean, Michigan Medicine Otolaryngology Clinic OHFML

Optometrist / Ophthalmologist
Dr. Erica Carder, Saline Optometry
salineoptometry.com
Runner-up: W.K. Kellogg Eye Center

Chiropractor
Dr. Jason Hesselberg, Hesselberg Chiropractic
hesselbergchiro.com
Runner-up: Holistic Healing and Chiropractic Center

Allergist
Allergy & Immunology Associates of Michigan
annarborallergy.com
Runner-up: Michigan Medicine Allergy Specialty Clinic at Domino’s Farms

Dentist
Dr. Sabiha Bunek, Bunek Dental Studio
bunekdentalstudio.com
Runner-up: Ann Arbor Pediatric Dentistry

Orthodontist
Dr. Katherine Kelly, Kelly Orthodontics
drkatherinekelly.com
Runner-up: Stieper & Brust Orthodontics

Speech/language therapy
A2 Therapy Works
a2therapyworks.com
Runner-up: Rainbow Rehabilitation Center

Family Mental Health & Counseling Services
Still Waters Counseling
still-waters-counseling.com
Runner-up: Ann Arbor Counseling Associates

Natural Homeopathic Health
Common Source Acupuncture
commonsourcehealing.com
Runner-up: Hesselberg Chiropractic

Veterinarian
Animal Medical Center of Saline
amcsaline.com
Runner-up: Affordable Vet Services

Get Active

Place to Go Ice Skating
Arctic Breakaway / Coliseum
arcticbreakaway.net
Runner-up: Veterans Memorial Park Indoor Ice Arena (Ann Arbor Parks & Recreation)

Place to Play Mini-golf
Putterz Golf and Games
putterz.com
Runner-up: Stone Mountain Mini Golf

Park or playground
Gallup Park
a2gov.org
Runner-up: Mill Pond Park

Waterpark
Rolling Hills Water Park (Washtenaw County Parks & Recreation) washtenaw.org/638/ Rolling-Hills-Water-Park
Runner-up: Blue Heron Bay Spray Park (Washtenaw County Parks & Recreation)

Family-FriendlyGym/FitnessClub
Peachy Fitness
peachyfitness.com
Runner-up: Ann Arbor YMCA

Soccer Program
Ann Arbor Rec & Ed
A2schools.org
Runner-up: Saline FC (Saline Football Club)

Youth sports league
Ann Arbor Rec & Ed
A2schools.org
Runner-up: Saline FC (Saline Football Club)

Sports Camp
Champion Gymnastics
champgymaa.com
Runner-up: Ann Arbor YMCA

Summer Day Camp
Honey Creek Summer Camp
honeycreekschool.org
Runner-up: Champion Gymnastics

Kids Fitness Class
Champion Gymnastics
champgymaa.com
Runner-up: Gym America

Me Time

Date Night
Aventura
aventuraannarbor.com
Runner-up: The Chop House

Girls Night Out
Vinology
vinologya2.com
Runner-up: Caryle Grill

Workout for Mom
Jazzercise Saline Fitness Center
www.jazzercise.com
Runner-up: Workout 1

Spa Day for Mom
Fran Coys Salon and Spa
francoysalon.com
Runner-up: Bellanina Day Spa