Family Favorites Results 2022

Categories

Places and Spaces
Time to Party
Delicious Eats
Shop Local
Digital Age
Watch Me Soar
Enrichment Activities
Doctors Orders
Get Active
Me Time


Places and Spaces

Family Activity

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum
Runner up: Ann Arbor Summer Festival

Family Day Trip

Toledo Zoo
Runner up: Greenfield Village

Indoor Playspace

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum
Runner up: 242 Community Center

Favorite Library Branch

Saline District Library
Runner up: Ann Arbor District Library: Malletts Creek Branch

Place to Worship

St. Mary’s Student Parish
Runner up: St. Francis of Assisi Catholic Church

Kid-Friendly Museum

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum
Runner up: University of Michigan Museum of Natural History

Sporting Event for Families

University of Michigan Women’s Basketball
Runner up: University of Michigan Football

Place to Volunteer

Humane Society of Huron Valley
Runner up: Food Gatherers

Animal Encounters

The Creature Conservancy
Runner up: Toledo Zoo

Garden/Nature Center

Matthaei Botanical Gardens & Nichols Arboretum
Runner up: Downtown Home & Garden


Time to Party

Party Entertainment

Kamp Night Co.
Runner up: A2 Magic

Place to Buy a Birthday Cake

Delicatessen by Gina
Runner up: Zingerman’s Bakehouse

Locally owned place to buy a gift

The Little Seedling
Runner up: Rock Paper Scissors

Place for an indoor birthday bash

Pinball Pete’s
Runner up: Decode Ann Arbor

Place for an outdoor birthday bash

Gallup Park
Runner up: Creature Conservancy


Delicious Eats

Cupcakes/Bakery

Delicatessen by Gina
Runner up: Zingerman’s Bakehouse

Candy Shop

Kilwin’s Chocolates
Runner up: Cherry Republic

Family Friendly Restaurant

Zingerman’s Roadhouse
Runner up: Northside Grill

Healthy Family Restaurant

Detroit Street Filling Station
Runner up: Seva 

Kid Friendly Coffee Shop

York
Runner up: Chelsea Treehouse

Frozen Treats Shop

Washtenaw Dairy
Runner up: Blank Slate Creamery

Local Pizza Place

Pizza House
Runner up: New York Pizza Depot

Place Where Kids Eat Free

MAIZ Mexican Cantina
Runner up: Pizza House

Best curbside option

Frita Batidos Ann Arbor
Runner up: Knight’s Steakhouse

Best Delivery Option

Ahmo’s Gyros & Deli
Runner up: Pizza House


Shop local

Locally owned place to buy kids’ clothing

The Little Seedling
Runner up: Once Upon a Child

Baby Boutique Shop

The Little Seedling
Runner up: My Urban Toddler

Mom-owned business

Delicatessen by Gina
Runner up: Rock Paper Scissors

Best Toy Shop

The Little Seedling
Runner up: Unicorn Feed & Supply

Bike Shop

Wheels in Motion
Runner up: Sic Transit Cycles

Kids’ Consignment/Resale Shop

Once Upon a Child
Runner up: Kiwanis Thrift Store

Family-Friendly, Locally Owned Grocery Store

Arbor Farms Market
Runner up: Busch’s Fresh Food Market

Place to Buy Children’s Books

Schuler Books
Runner up: Literati Bookstore

Black-Owned Business

Black Stone Bookstore & Cultural Center
Runner up: 24th Cheesecakerie


Digital age 

Local Instagram Account

A2 Therapy Works- @a2_therapy_works
Runner up: Coffeeannarbor

Local Facebook Parent Group

Ann Arbor Area Mamas Network
Runner up: Ann Arbor with Kids

Local Online Influencer

Ann Arbor with Kids
Runner up: The Little Seedling


Watch Me Soar

Preschool

Early Learning Center
Runner up: The Discovery Center

Teacher

Marciah Boerema, Early Learning Center
Runner up: Danielle Bigham, The Discovery Center

School Principal

Tracey Smith, Early Learning Center
 Runner up: Debbie Belcher, The Discovery Center

Elementary School

Haisley Elementary School
Runner up: Angell Elementary School

Middle School

Rudolf Steiner
Runner up: Ann Arbor Open School

Charter School

Honey Creek Community School
Runner up: Ann Arbor Academy

Parochial School

St. Francis of Assisi Catholic Church
Runner up: Ann Arbor Christian School

Private School

Rudolf Steiner
Runner up: Emerson School

After-School Program

Rhythm Kids, Robinsongs for Kids
Runner up: Community Day Care Kid’s Club

Tutoring Center

Mathnasium
Runner up: Ann Arbor Learning Center

Special Needs Service

A2 Therapy Works, LLC
Runner up: Spectrum Therapy Center

Daycare

The Discovery Center
Runner up: Early Learning Center


Enrichment activities

Dance Studio

Ann Arbor Dance Classics
Runner up: Dance Theatre Studio

Kids Art Class

Ann Arbor Art Center
Runner up: Pinspiration

Gymnastics Class

Gym America
Runner up: Champion Gymnastics Ann Arbor

Music Lessons

Robinsongs for Kids
Runner up: Oz’s Music

Martial Arts Program

PKSA Ann Arbor
 Runner up: Ann Arbor Black Belt Academy

Swim Lessons

Goldfish Swim School Ann Arbor
Runner up: Liberty Athletic Club

Horseback Lessons

Paragon Farms Equestrian Center
Runner up: Trails End

Soccer Lessons

Wide World Sports Center
Runner up: Ann Arbor Soccer Association

Driving School

All Star Driver Education
Runner up: A-1 Wall Driver School


Doctor’s Orders

Pediatric Practice

A2 Therapy Works, LLC
Runner up: IHA Arbor Park Pediatrics

Urgent Care

IHA West Arbor Primary Care
Runner up: Trinity Health IHA Urgent Care

Place to Give Birth

Trinity Health Ann Arbor Hospital
Runner up: C.S. Mott Children’s Hospital

OB/GYN

Sarah Muszunski, MD, IHA Medical Group – West Arbor
Runner up: Obstetrics & Gynecology at East Ann Arbor Health Center

Midwife

Sarah Hakala, CNM, Domino’s Farms
Runner up:Jenni Schulz, CNM, Domino’s Farms

Doula

Ann Arbor Birth & Family
Runner up: Ann Arbor Doulas

Family Doctor

IHA Medical Group, Primary Care – West Arbor
Runner up: Dr. Amanda Kaufman, Integrative Healthcare Providers

Optometrist/Ophthalmologist

Kellogg Eye Center
Runner up: Dr. Leah Bruder, Ann Arbor Optometry

Chiropractor

Hesselberg Chiropractic
Runner up: Dr. Kimberly Jackson, Ann Arbor Saline Family Chiropractic

Allergist

Allergy & Immunology Associates of Michigan
Runner up: Dr. Aimee Speck, Allergy Clinic at Domino’s Farms

Dentist

Ann Arbor Pediatric Dentistry
Runner up: Wurtzel Family Dentistry

Orthodontist

Kelly Orthodontics
Runner up: Betsy Meade Orthodontics

Speech/Language Therapy

A2 Therapy Works, LLC
 Runner up: Anna Li, Ann Arbor Public Schools

Family Mental Health & Counseling Services

Timber Creek Counseling
Runner up: Still Waters Counseling

Natural Homeopathic Health

Common Source Acupuncture
Runner up: Hesselberg Chiropractic

Veterinarian

South Arbor Animal Hospital
Runner up: Stadium Veterinary Services


Get Active

Place to Go Ice Skating

Ann Arbor Ice Cube
Runner up: Buhr Park Ice Arena

Place to Play Mini-Golf

Putterz
Runner up: Garden City Miniature Golf

Park or playground

County Farm Park
Runner up: Gallup Park

Waterpark

Rolling Hills Water Park
Runner up: Blue Heron

Family Friendly Gym/Fitness Club

Liberty Athletic Club
Runner up: Fit4Mom Ann Arbor

Soccer Program

CRUSH Soccer
Runner up: Saline Area Soccer Association

Youth Sports League

Ann Arbor Rec and Ed
Runner up: Ypsi-Arbor Little League

Sports Camp

Gym America
Runner up: Planet Rock

Summer Day Camp

Howell Nature Center
Runner up: Emerson School

Kids Fitness Class

Goldfish Swim School
Runner up: Champion Gymnastics Ann Arbor

Park for Family Hikes

Nichols Arboretum (The Arb)
Runner up:Matthei Botanical Gardens


Me Time

Date Night

Aventura
Runner up: Zingerman’s Roadhouse

Girls’ Night Out

Vinology
Runner up: Homes Brewery

Workout for Mom

Orange Theory Fitness
Runner up: Jazzercise of Saline – Come Dancing

Spa Day for Mom

Spavia Day Spa
Runner up: Bellanina Day Spa & Gift Boutique

Related Articles

Ypsilanti Youth Orchestra Gains New Leadership

Joseph Alcocer is now the music director of the Ypsilanti Youth Orchestra (YYO). His appointment was recently announced by Claudia Young Hunter, president pro...

Schuler Books’ September Youth Reading Recommendations

Ann Arbor’s Schuler Books has gathered its updated list, for September, of books they would recommend for children and young adults. These lists provide...

Clonlara Makes a Series of Major Changes This Year

Photo credit: Ben White Two girls reading in a field may be more conducive to learning than in a classroom. This school year, Clonlara made...